First Year Orientation August 6 - 10, 2018

Notes

  • Orientation activities are designed to provide critical information to DDS students regarding the academic and non-academic aspects of the forthcoming year.
  • Orientation dates won't change. However, we may change some of the individual sessions.
  • Please check in periodically.
  • All Orientation activities are mandatory for all students. No exceptions.

 

 

Monday

August 6

Tuesday

August 7

Wednesday

August 8

Thursday

August 9

Friday

August 10

Morning  

9:00 - 10:00

Registration and Welcome  Breakfast

105 Harriman Hall

 

9:00 - 9:30

UB Card Distribution

Last Name A - C

105 Squire

-----------

9:30 - 10:00

UB Card Distribution

Last Name D - L

105 Squire

-----------

10:00 - 11:30

Financial Aid Overview

147 Diefendorf

-------------

11:30 - 12:00

UB Card Distribution

Last Name M - R

105 Squire

 

7:45 - 8:15

Breakfast with US Army Scholarships

147 Diefendorf

 

---------

8:30 - 9:30

CMS distribution

B30 Squire

 

---------------

 


9:30 - 12:00

Henry Schein

Supply Distribution

B30 Squire

9:00 - 11:00

International Student Orientation

(for anyone with a F1 VISA)

325B Ruchlin Room

 

------------   

 

10:30 - 12:00

Gross Anatomy Scrub Pick-Up

3rd Floor

Biomedical Education Building

White Coat Ceremony

Slee Hall

(North Campus)

 

Arrive at: 10:00

Program:

10:30 – 11:45  

10:30 - 11:45

Breakout Session & Campus Tour with D2's

105 Harriman

Midday

12:00

Lunch with D2's and Admissions Committee

105 Harriman

 

12:00 - 1:00

BOCA Lunch

146 Diefendorf


12:00 – 1:00 

Lunch

105 Harriman Hall

12:00 – 1:00

Lunch

105 Harriman Hall

White Coat Luncheon

1st Year Family Luncheon

12:30 – 2:30

 

Buffalo Marriott

Niagara

1340 Millersport Hwy.

Amherst, NY 14221

Afternoon
 

1:00 - 3:30

CLD 800: Intro to the Profession First Class Session

Dr. Brendan Dowd

146 Diefendorf

 

1:00 - 1:30

UB Card Distribution

Last Name S - Z

105 Squire

--------------

1:30 - 2:00

Academic Expectations/tips on Staying Organized

146 Diefendorf

-------------

2:00 - 2:30

Information Technology @ UB

(bring notebook computer)

146 Diefendorf

 

 

1:00- 1:30

Office of Student Services

146 Diefendorf


1:00 - 2:00

Kavo Handpiece Distribution

B30 Squire

 

--------------------

 

2:00 - 4:00

Handpiece & Simulator Training


B30 Squire

3:30 - 4:30

UB Parking Permit

&

White Coat Distribution

146 Diefendorf

 

2:30 - 3:00

ExamSoft / Examplify Testing Software Training (bring notebook computer)

146 Diefendorf

 

1:30 – 2:30  

Harassment Prevention

146 Diefendorf

 

4:00 - 4:30

White Coat Ceremony Overview

B30 Squire


 

 


 


 

3:00 - 3:30

Biochemistry

Pre-Test

(bring notebook computer)

146 Diefendorf

------------------

3:30 - 4:00

Individual Computer & Technology Support (optional) (bring notebook computer)

146 Diefendorf

 

2:30 – 3:00

University Police

146 Diefendorf

FREE TIME!

 

3:00 - 4:00

Student Health & Student Medical Insurance

146 Diefendorf

Evening

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Sky Zone Indoor Trampoline Park

425 Cayuga Rd.

Dinner Provided!

Waiver Form

5:30 - 8:30

Class of 2021 &

Class of 2022

Barbeque

Squire Quad (or 105 Harriman Hall)